►Science

tamanu oil

We work with a diverse team in terms of age and knowledge. Our interests go beyond our field.
Every ingredient that we assess and research is unique for its origin and natural effect.
This gives us more than satisfaction to share the benefits of Tamanu-Oil.
Tamanu-Oil has been researched at a high level. It shows that the species is important. They were compared for their pharmacological properties. The references, geographical origin and characteristics. This study was conducted to evaluate the cytotoxicity, wound healing and antibacterial properties of five Tamanu nuts (from 1 species) traditionally used to treat infected wounds throughout Oceania. With the help of human cell and bacterial cultures, they have emphasized the pharmacological effects of CIO, presented as a wound healing and antimicrobial agent. They observed differences in the pharmacological activities of the CIO tested, depending on their origin and probably their variable composition. They have shown that the concentration of CIO needed to show therapeutic effects is lower than concentrations that show cytotoxic effects that support CIO in vitro for their safe topical use in infected wounds and skin diseases such as acne. For the first time, this study provides support for the traditional use of CIO in the wound healing process, particularly for infected wounds.


Science Studies

 1.    Sc Glucan in Tamanu Oil provides natural UV protection. Sc Glucan protects against UV-induced DNA damage and oxidative stress as a new biological UV filter with a SPF18-22 in ophthalmic preparations.  This natural UV filter, inhibit 85 % of the DNA damage and oxidative stress induced by UV radiation at 1% concentration in opthalmic preparations (Eur J Pharm. Sci 2007 Mar;30(3-4):203-10. Epub 2006 Nov 9).
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17188472
2.     Calophyllum Inophyllum oil, even at low concentration (1/10,000, v/v), exhibited significant UV absorption properties (maximum at 300nm) and was associated with an important sun protection factor (18-22) in opthalmic preparations (Eur J Pharm. Sci 2007 Mar;30(3-4):203-10. Epub 2006 Nov 9).
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17188472
3.     Soothing and protective effect on the skin (sunburn, inflammation, skin redness, insect bites)  - EVIC-CEBA laboratory study June 2000 - Ih268/01.
4.     Regenerating effect on the epidermis cells, wound healing (burns, cuts, cracks, scars...) Microna laboratory feb. 2003 - N°03/0607i
5.     Improves the appearance of aged scars (1 year or older) Australian Society of Cosmetic Chemists Annual Congress, Hamilton Island 2003
http://urpjournals.com/tocjnls/21_12v1i2_3.pdf
6.     Anti acne, anti septic (Phytochemistry. 2004 Oct; 65(20) :2789-95)
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15474565
7.     Anti inflammatory (ABICH oct.2005 - REL/ 244/05/ FUNZ /ELB)
8.     Anti viral (Bioorg Med Chem Lett. 1998 Dec 15;8(24): 3475-8) & (Med Res Rev. 2000 Sep;20(5):323-49)
9.     Antibiotic, anti-coagulative, fungal inhibitor (Yao Xue Xue Bao. 2004 Apr;39(4):305-8) and antibacterial effects    
        (Microna laboratory oct.2002 - °02/4500i) & (Indian J Exp Biol. 1970 Jan;8(1):39-40)
10.   Cancer chemopreventive agents (anti-tumor-promoting agents). Cancer Lett. 2001 Aug 10;169(1):15-9
11.   Moisturising, nourishing and repairing (epidermal cells) effect on the skin (dry and damaged skin, wrinkles,
        anti ageing...) Microna laboratory feb.2003 - N°03/0607i
12.   Increases microcirculation (heavy legs, bruising...) Dermscan - april 2007 - study N°07D0458
13.   Body hygiene (body odors, infections, skin rashes, dermatitis, psoriasis...) Phytochemistry. 2004 Oct;65(20):2789-95
14.   Hypoallergenic (non irritant, non sensitizing). Dermscan April 2007- study DN-730/07EO398
15.   A naturally occurring anti HIV agent (Pharm. Biol., vol 37, n 1, pp71-76)
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0367326X13000749

Tamanu ( Calophyllum inophyllum )

Tamanu-Oil™ (scientifc name is Calophyllum Inophyllum) is a largely undiscovered solution for many skin care problems. While there have been a number of scientific studies on Tamanu-Oil™ , the research has been limited, due to the product not being well known outside Pacific Island countries. However, sufficient scientific studies have been done in Europe and the U.S to know that this oil has the unique ability to promote the formation of new skin tissue and that it possesses anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic and antioxidant properties. Tamanu-Oil™ uses include Tamanu-Oil™ acne removal, reduction and or prevention of acne scars, age spots and even stretch marks through to alleviating dry, flaky skin and as an essential ingredient in anti wrinkle creams and for anti aging generally.

Production of Authentic Tamanu-Oil™ form the Pacific:

The high costs are not the labor costs of collecting and processing the nuts (fruits), but the process and the duration that this entails. The fruits (nuts) are collected by hand.
To obtain a small amount of pure Tamanu-Oil ™, a huge amount of Tamanu fruit (nuts) is needed.

The Tamanu fruits (nuts) release themselves naturally from the trees and than dried for months.
During this process the fruit (nut) turns brownish-reddish
and a strong rich oil is released.
The oil is then cold pressed and filtered.
This results in the finest, purest, 'green / gold' tinted, rich shiny
Tamanu-Oil ™.