The Tamanu Tree (see left) is indigenous to the tropical islands in the pacific. It also grows in countries such as Guam, Hawaii, Thailand, Malaysia and even Vietnam. However, care needs to be taken here as the quality of the oil can often leave much to be desired.
► It is very much“you get what you pay for”.
The tree itself flowers bi-annually with fragrant, white blooms that produce clusters of round fruit that look like large nuts. Inside each of these fruits is an actual nut kernel and it is from these kernels that Tamanu Oil is extracted.
However, this nut kernel must be allowed to cure over a 6-8 week period until it becomes sticky with a dark, thick, rich oil which is then cold-pressed out of the nut kernel (see the Tamanu Oil™ Flow Chart above).
The real healing power of this traditional topical oil is its unique ability to stimulate the growth of healthy new skin tissue. This process is referred to scientifically as "cicatrisation" and scientific studies clearly establish that Tamanu Oil™ is a significant healing agent.
This natural skin care product is the perfect product and one that everybody should have in their bathroom cabinet. Yes, it is expensive but not when you consider that it takes 4 mature trees to produce enough nuts to yield just 20 liters of oil.