Tamanu Oil Y - € 30,85/KG

Tamanu Europe presents Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed. 

Please Note:
•  This oil is different in color due to its origin, than the oil that is offered in our SHOP.
•  The difference is only the color and smell.
•  Brand: Tamanu & Oil's

This south pacific gem has been used for centuries however has recently made a significant come back to
the western world of cosmetics; and for good reason. Nuts from the Ati tree are wild harvested, then left in the sunshine to dry for weeks then cold pressed for their oil. The oil itself support on the skin & hair, predominantly acting as a Antioxidant, Anti-bacterial (Lactone) & Anti-inflammatory (Calophyllolide & Coumarins) agent and carrying a wealth of Calophyllic acid. There is not really a part of the body it is not supportive. The oil carries a light pleasant, nutty aroma and is a rich, dark green oil (specifically sun-dried material). We strongly recommend applying this material directly to the skin but also applying into hair care formulations.

Interested

in Tamanu-Oil Y from Tamanu & Oil's:
Send us an email to get your offer


30,85/KG

Price per kg if you order a minimum of 50KG in one order and delivery

A rich, dark green oil with a slightly pleasant nutty aroma.
Harvested wild and dried in the sun.
Supporting inflammation antibacterial and antioxidant properties.
Rich in calophyllic acid.
A wonderful ingredient that is also used in formulations. Special features in various applications.

Product Statement

Tamanu Europe confirm that Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic
products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
• Shelf life: 24 months
• Oily liquid in room temperature / Solid in cold temperatures
• Color: green - Dark green
• Palmitic:  <14.0 | Stearic:  <14.0 | Olei:  22.0 - 45.0 | Linolei:  <57.0
• Additional documents on request.