What are the basic ingredients we work with:
Authenticity and purity is maintained throughout the entire process.
Ingredients are subjected to a strict quality control and tested by means of GCMS and provided with a COA.
We often receive the following questions:
• What is Tamanu-Oil ? "Or"
• What does Tamanu-Oil do for the skin ? '
• What does Tamanu-Oil do for my hair ? And can it be used on greasy hair ? And what about my dog/cat ?
Many active ingredients are found in pure Tamanu-Oil™ that explain why Tamanu-Oil™
works so well for skin problems and seems to be good for the healing of wounds. One of the components is calophyllolide, what appears to be anti-inflammatory. Other elements of the oil appears to work antibacterial. The oil is also rich in oil and linolenic acids, which moisturize and soften skin, but does not make your skin oily.
But also when you have greasy hair, use it before bed time but do let the oil dry completely otherwise your sheets will be under the oil.
The original Tamanu-Oil™ is NOT diluted, 100% natural, pure, no chemicals and no artificial additives. ► Tamanu-Oil™ does NOT make your skin oily even if you have an oily skin it will benefit your skin. Tamanu-Oil™ not only gives your skin and hair a glossy effect, the oil makes your skin healthy again. 1 Drop Tamanu-Oil™ is sufficient for daily use. Even if you have an itchy hair scalp, look at the products you are using.
Stop and try only natural ingredients which have proven effective ingredients. Traditionally Tamanu Oil is used for acne scarring, treatment of psoriasis, eczema, skin, hair, as an anti-aging product or as an ingredient in cosmetic products, the oil is also used for sunburns, wounds and more. The Tamanu-nuts are collected throughout a whole network of villages. These nuts have fallen from the tree naturally (won’t work if you try to pick them off the tree as
they won’t produce the oil). The nuts are then places on racks in a special climateroom to cure for weeks. Over this time, some sort of natural process takes place (even scientists do not fully understand). The nuts change in color and a sticky oil (Tamanu-Oil) starts to seep from the nut kernels. It is at this time that the nuts go in a press, after that filtered. At no time is anything added to the oil nor is there any chemical processes involved – the result oil is 100% pure, organic unrefined (raw) Tamanu Oil.
The quality of the oil is extremely high because of the origin and pure process.
Another reason is the fact that the Tamanu Nuts come mainly from Tamanu Trees that grow by the shoreline and not inland or from some man-made artificial plantation. The trees grow in their natural habitat and suffer no harm.
Coconut-oil has two major benefits that has convinced many among us to use it on to our skin and hair. Coconut-oil is antibacterial. It contains coconut oil, lauric and capric acid. As soon as you apply it to the skin, these substances turn into monocaprine and monolaurin. As soon as pure Coconut Oil comes in contact with the skin, the skin receives a protective layer, so that the skin is naturally restored. These substances replace the protective layer of your skin instead of removing or damaging it. Tamanu-Europe pure Coconut Oil does not make the skin greasy.
Coconut oil is called "The Tree of Life".
Good for skin and hair. The process of coconut oil is extremely important.
What makes Tamanu-Europe Coconut oil unique? The location where the coconuts grow, together with the DME-process. This ensures that the most important components remain active and the entire Coconut is processed. Top-premium quality pure coconut oil which is processed within 1 - 3 hours (The DME process).
Each batch retains its rich antioxidants.
• Taste and odor are retained during this process
• Shells are used for fuel.
Volanic ash - in our scrubs
Special teams collects the Volcanic Ash in large quantities. Not everyone is allowed to collect this type of ash, because of land rights.
Tamanu-Europe™ volcanic ash comes straight from the mouth of the volcano. In many cultures applying volcanic clay to the skin creates a calming effect and gives extra energy to the skin surface making the skin look younger. The clay also has the exceptional ability to neutralize toxins in the skin and impurities in the pores of the skin. Because of the cleansing and absorbing properties of volcanic clay, it is an excellent natural ingredient for de-stress, detoxification, fat burning, immune system, muscle pain. The active ingredient in Volcanic Ash is Sulfur.
Sulfur support not only to resist bacteria,
Volcanic Ash is nature's natural healer for dry and damaged skin. Among these and other benefits, volcanic ash therapies have long been used to treat skin disorders such as acne and psoriasis whilst nourishing and healing the skin. It's also know as an anti-ageing remedy as it restores skin radiance and elasticity.
Sulfur against ► Skin conditions like acne, dandruff, scaly skin..