Lavendel

Lavender, Essential Oil (15ml)

Tamanu & Oils
    Delivery time:5-7 days
Add to cart
  • Description
  • More
  • Specifications

This is our most popular grade Lavender.
The beautiful Lavender plant produces bright blue Lavender flowers, grown in the southern regions of France.
French steam distilled Angustifolia Lavender is a stronger aroma to that of its Mediterranean neighbours and is used in a wide variety of products predominantly to fragrance, whether it a candle, lotion or soap.
Spike in particular is good for aiding stress & headaches as the aroma is soothing.

cosmetic formulations

Lavender oil can benefit for hair growth.
Lavender oil is known to stimulates hair growth, fight dandruff, and soothe an itchy scalp.
Its antibacterial properties also make it a good remedy for acne.

As with all aromatherapy oils, we do not advise using lavender oil directly onto the skin,without consulting a qualified aromatherapist.

Once blended with a carrier oil, lavender essential oil can be massaged into your skin or added to your bath

Lavender oil has long been used as a perfume, for aromatherapy, and for skin applications
Lavender oil is used in massage therapy as a way of inducing relaxation through direct skin contact.

As with all aromatherapy oils, we do not advise using lavender oil directly onto the skin,without consulting a qualified aromatherapist.


 ► Never use essential oils purely on the skin without expert advice.
Note for sensitive, allergic skin: dilute one drop and apply the mixture to the inside of the elbow crease.
Essential oils can be applied to the skin after dilution in a base oil, distilled water or neutral cream.
Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes, Never use essential oils pure on the skin without expert advice.
Avoid use on infants.
Not for internal use.
The amount depends on what one uses it for or mixes it.
A few drops will suffice.
Name:

Lavender, Essential Oil

Inci: Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Oil
Color: Pale Yellow, Yellowisch
Origin: France
Function: A delicate yet sharp aroma. Used in a wide variety of cosmetic formulations, predominantly to fragrance the formulation.
Storage: Store in cool dry place away from heat and sunlight